KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

website address

Spanish translation: Dirección del Sitio Web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:website address
Spanish translation:Dirección del Sitio Web
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

06:28 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: website address
This is a listing of publishers that produce children literature in Spanish. The address, toll free number, and website address of each publisher is also included.
TheoBiblio
United States
Dirección del Sitio Web
Explanation:
o simplemente: Sitio Web
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dirección del Sitio Web
Karina Fabrizzi
5la dirección de la página de la red
Leo van Zanten
4Dirección del sitio en Internet
Leliadoura
4La dirección de la página de internetolv10siq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dirección del Sitio Web


Explanation:
o simplemente: Sitio Web

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Leliadoura
6 mins
  -> Gracias, basta con mirar páginas web en internet

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
29 mins

agree  Maria Asis: sip
49 mins

agree  Maria Campo
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección del sitio en Internet


Explanation:
O URL, aunque éste es un acrónimo y en inglés, así que yo me inclinaría por "dirección del sitio en Internet", "sitio en Internet" o la opción dada por transmfk.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La dirección de la página de internet


Explanation:
Creo que es así como se traduce.

Hope it helps

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la dirección de la página de la red


Explanation:
Por qué no usar terminología netamente castiza? Pienso que deberíamos hacer el esfuerzo de implementar esta práctica y usar vocablos castizos que entre más se utilizan más comunes se vuelven.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12