KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

...a hair off...

Spanish translation: el caballo estaba algo intranquilo


04:16 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...a hair off...
The next morning, the horse was just a hair off.
Roser Berdagu
Spanish translation:el caballo estaba algo intranquilo
Explanation:
a hair es sinónimo de un poco, ligeramente, algo...

To be off es estar intranquilo, nervioso, exaltado, fuera de sí...

Què et sembla Roser? Va d´acord amb el contexte?

Records :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Molt bé, Mireia! enganxa molt bé. Moltes gràcies i una forta abraçada,
Roser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un pelín
MJ Barber
4el caballo estaba algo intranquilo
Mireia Oliva Solé
4el caballe se habia desviado tan solo un pelo
blancav


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el caballe se habia desviado tan solo un pelo


Explanation:
a minute distance or amount <won by a hair> b : a precise degree <aligned to a hair>



    Merriam Webster
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el caballo estaba algo intranquilo


Explanation:
a hair es sinónimo de un poco, ligeramente, algo...

To be off es estar intranquilo, nervioso, exaltado, fuera de sí...

Què et sembla Roser? Va d´acord amb el contexte?

Records :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Molt bé, Mireia! enganxa molt bé. Moltes gràcies i una forta abraçada,
Roser

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un pelín


Explanation:
the problem here is not 'a hair', which can be translated as 'un pelo', but 'off', as the context doesn't make clear what 'off' means here. Off a record, off his food, off form?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518