KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

lunettes

Spanish translation: frontón curvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunette
Spanish translation:frontón curvo
Entered by: xxxirenee

13:04 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lunettes
His sketches suggest the excitement of creating a space centred around a top-lit canopy or with vaulting and semi-circular lunettes inspired by the Roman Baths.
xxxirenee
frontón curvo (en portadas)
Explanation:
This is it according to the 'Diccionario temático de arquitectura urbanismo y construcción' of menéndez martínez y salto-weis
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gafas - anteojosGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1frontón curvo (en portadas)xxxmgonzalez
4lunettepeterver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontón curvo (en portadas)


Explanation:
This is it according to the 'Diccionario temático de arquitectura urbanismo y construcción' of menéndez martínez y salto-weis

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunette


Explanation:
he encontrado lunette en el contexto de la arquitectura- de la capilla sixtina


    Reference: http://www.encuentra.com/clipart/wallpapers/museoswallpapers...
peterver

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gafas - anteojos


Explanation:
Hola irene:

"lunettes" es en francés y significa gafas o anteojos (en Latinoamérica).En este caso semi-circulares.

No sé si encaja en tu texto.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Semicirculares es perfecto Gaby! Como una Luna en Cuarto Menguante ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> si... pero me parece que no tiene mucho que ver con el texto... mmmm. - Gracias Oso! #:(