KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

nor

Spanish translation: ni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nor
Spanish translation:ni
Entered by: xxxOso

13:48 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nor
How do you say nor in spanish as is.... he did not serve me what I wanted nor what i ordered.
Christina
ni
Explanation:
(Él) no me sirvió lo que yo deseaba ni lo que pedí (u ordené).

Hi Christina,
Nor is "ni" in Spanish.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nixxxOso
4 +2no me sirvió lo que quería ni (tampoco) que lo que pedíJH Trads
4ni
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no me sirvió lo que quería ni (tampoco) que lo que pedí


Explanation:
espero te sirva

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: lo que pedí : )
0 min
  -> por supuesto, se me cruzo el teclado!:-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Lo mismito me pasó:-))
35 mins
  -> gracias Terry. Saludos:-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ni


Explanation:
(Él) no me sirvió lo que yo deseaba ni lo que pedí (u ordené).

Hi Christina,
Nor is "ni" in Spanish.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
4 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Andrea! ¶:^))

agree  Lafuente
9 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Laf! ¡Mil gracias, pal! ¶:^))

agree  Fernando Muela
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Don Fer! ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: Oso nice:-))
35 mins
  -> Heeeey! Nice to "see" U!!! ¡Abrazos! ¶:^))

agree  Aida Alvarez: Exacto!
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Aída! ¡Saludos a México! ¶:^))

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
2 days 3 hrs
  -> ¶:^***

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ni


Explanation:
It's basically the same rule in Spanish as in English----it's "either/or" and "neither/nor".

I'd translate this as "no me sirvió (or, dió) lo que yo quise ni no que pedí".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315