KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

ana and alfonzo love their parents, jesus and isabel

Spanish translation: Ana y Alfonzo aman a sus padres, Jesús (Chucho) e Isabel (Chabela)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ana and Alfonzo love their parents, Jesús and Isabel
Spanish translation:Ana y Alfonzo aman a sus padres, Jesús (Chucho) e Isabel (Chabela)
Entered by: xxxOso

10:48 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ana and alfonzo love their parents, jesus and isabel
the gonzales family lives in mexico city
jessi
Ana y Alfonzo aman a sus padres, Jesús e Isabel...
Explanation:
So Jessi,
I suppose that we are doing homework together? or it's just my imagination.....?
Anyway, here's a paw from el Oso ¶:^)

P.S. I think Alfonzo should be written "Alfonso" with 's" and no "z", but, hey... you know... names are very arbitrary nowadays... ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ana y Alfonzo aman a sus padres, Jesús e Isabel...xxxOso
5 +6Ana y Alfonso quieren a sus padres Jesús e Isabelolv10siq
5 +4Ana y Alfonso aman / quieren a sus padres, Jesús e Isabel
Ana Juliá
4 +1Ana y Alfonso quieren/aman a sus padres/progenitores, Jesús e Isabel
Paloma
4 +1aman a sus familiaresJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aman a sus familiares


Explanation:
espero ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Osito, justo hablan de tu ciudad natal!
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ana y Alfonzo aman a sus padres, Jesús e Isabel...


Explanation:
So Jessi,
I suppose that we are doing homework together? or it's just my imagination.....?
Anyway, here's a paw from el Oso ¶:^)

P.S. I think Alfonzo should be written "Alfonso" with 's" and no "z", but, hey... you know... names are very arbitrary nowadays... ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
0 min
  -> ¿Más nicknames? OK, "Mexicalpán de las Tunas", "El Infierno de todos tan temido"... ¶:^D

agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Ana Juliá, mil gracias de nuevo! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: You should know about names, Oso ; ) (just kidding, you know me!) :-))
8 mins
  -> ¶:^*

agree  Lafuente: ¡Qué Oso tan paternal!
16 mins
  -> Creo que se me nota que ardo en deseos de tener crías, ¿verdad? ¶:^) ¡Pues sí, es la verdad colega!

agree  Sery
34 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Sery! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Osito tiene buen corazón, hace las tareas de todos los animalitos del bosque. #:))
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby! Si quieres les ayudo también a Q y F, ¿sale? ¶:^)))

agree  pzulaica
48 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Paulita! ¶:^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias again pal! ¶:^)

agree  Irecu: Osito, a tí hablando de México, vamos!!
2 hrs
  -> Usted es muy linda, Irene... ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Leliadoura: ¡¡Mexiquito!! :-))
1 day 6 hrs
  -> ¡Sí! ¶:^(( ¡suspiros de nostalgia!!) ¶:^*

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ana y Alfonso quieren a sus padres Jesús e Isabel


Explanation:
También "Ana y Alfonso aman a sus padres Jesusu e Isabel".
Espero que te sirva mi opción.


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Myrtha: Alfonso en español es con "s" y creo que no debe llevar coma
6 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha. Yo también opino como tú.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 mins
  -> Gracias Aim

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
53 mins
  -> Mil gracias Gabriela

agree  MJ Barber
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ana y Alfonso aman / quieren a sus padres, Jesús e Isabel


Explanation:
Parents: father and mother, that is, padres.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Paloma: pues eso, no?
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Paloma!

agree  Sery
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Jesús e Isabel deben estar ya gastados, detanto que los aman/quieren...
2 hrs
  -> Tienes razón.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ana y Alfonso quieren/aman a sus padres/progenitores, Jesús e Isabel


Explanation:
No usaría progenitor, pero lo pongo por si te gusta.
own


Paloma
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: No sé qué haría si un hijo mío se refiere a mí como 'progenitor'...
2 hrs
  -> de hecho estoy contigo, pero como la frase era para "Mékiko", pensé qu e alo mejor les gustab eso de progenitores