KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

That...

Spanish translation: Así que ya eramos dos


06:46 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: That...
made two of us."

(I just don't get your sense of humor. That made two of us)
Sofa
Spanish translation:Así que ya eramos dos
Explanation:
Context lacking, but I think it means a compenetration or empathy between at least two persons
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Así que ya eramos dos
MJ Barber
5¡Pues ya somos dos!xxxOso
4 +1con eso éramos dos
Andrea Bullrich
3 -1Eso nos separóMarcelo Queirolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Así que ya eramos dos


Explanation:
Context lacking, but I think it means a compenetration or empathy between at least two persons

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: "así que ya éramos dos" is also good... : )
1 min
  -> tx

agree  Leliadoura
2 mins
  -> tx

agree  Atacama
46 mins
  -> tx

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Myrtha
3 days 4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con eso éramos dos


Explanation:
Lo que quiere decir es que ninguno de los dos entendía el humor del otro:
"No me hace gracia lo que dices (o decís, according to target country). Con eso éramos dos/Entonces éramos dos (meaning they didn't get one another's jokes)"
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, yo entiendo lo mismo :-)
1 min
  -> that's why we share so many laughs... :-))))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Pues ya somos dos!


Explanation:
-¿Sabes qué? Tus chistesitos no me hacen ninguna gracia...
-Ah, ¿sí? ¡Pos ya somos dos fíjate!

Hola, Sofía,
Disculpa al oso desatado...
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eso nos separó


Explanation:
Simplemente no tengo su sentido del humor, eso nos separó.

Marcelo Queirolo
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maria_g: echales un vistazo a las otras respuestas
1 hr