KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

And then,

Spanish translation: Y entonces..


10:01 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: And then,
"Enough!", I finally announced, to no one in particular..
Luis Garca Costero
Spanish translation:Y entonces..
Explanation:
Dije "¡Basta!", a nadie en particular

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Y entonces..
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +5Y entonces...Lafuente
4 +1y entoncesMyrtha
5Y entonces, sin dirigirme a nadie en particular, dije ¡Basta!olv10siq
4¡Basta! Declaré finalmente, a nadie en particular ...Benedicte Annys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y entonces


Explanation:
el texto que sigue es una consecuencia de lo anterior, o lo que se hará posteriormente


    Experience
Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
1 day 16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Y entonces..


Explanation:
Dije "¡Basta!", a nadie en particular

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: La pucha, qué carácter! :-P
2 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¡Y todo por desayunar tantas coca-colas! Abrazo, man! ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Leliadoura
14 mins

agree  olv10siq
21 mins

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  maria_g
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Y entonces...


Explanation:
"Ya basta" dije finalmente, a nadie en particular...

Saludos,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Buenos días, Lafu! ¶:^))
5 mins
  -> Hola,, Oso, Gracias...

agree  Leliadoura
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Leliadoura

agree  Patricia Lutteral
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Paty

agree  Irecu
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bertha

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Basta! Declaré finalmente, a nadie en particular ...


Explanation:
declaré tambien puedes poner dije

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Y entonces, sin dirigirme a nadie en particular, dije ¡Basta!


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia que podría valerte Luis.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987