KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

english

Spanish translation: Hi Raymundo


18:05 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: english
DaVinci's Short Biography

LEONARDO DA VINCI - Born 1452, Died 1519.
Leonardo da Vinci was one of the greatest inventor-scientist of recorded history. His genius was unbounded by time and technology, and was driven by his insatiable curiosity, and his intuitive sense of the laws of nature.
Da Vinci was dedicated to discovery of truth and the mysteries of nature, and his insightful contributions to science and technology were legendary. As the archetypical Renaissance man, Leonardo helped set an ignorant and superstitous world on a course of reason, science, learning, and tolerance. He was an internationally renowned inventor, scientists, engineer, architect, painter, sculptor, musician, mathematician, anatomist, astronomer, geologists, biologist, and philosopher in his time.
Born in 1452 as an illegitimate son of Ser piero da Vinci, da Vinci was sent to Florence in his teens to apprentice as a painter under Andrea del Verrocchio. He quickly developed his own artistic style which was unique and contrary to tradition, even going so far as to devised his own special formula of paint. His style was characterized by diffuse shadows and subtle hues and marked the beginning of the High Renaissance period. Like many great original efforts, da Vinci's artistic style was largely unpopular for the next quarter century.
Later Da Vinci became the court artist for the duke of Milan. Throughout his life he also served various other roles, including civil engineer and architect (designing mechanical structures such as bridges and aqueducts), and military planner and weapons designer (designing rudimentary tanks, catapults, machine guns, and even navel weapons).
Da Vinci's creative, analytic, and visionary inventiveness has yet to be matched.
Raymundo
Spanish translation:Hi Raymundo
Explanation:
Could you please tell us which parts of this text you need help with, and post them separately?
Thanks!
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hi Raymundo
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3What is your question? It is not clear for me.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hi Raymundo


Explanation:
Could you please tell us which parts of this text you need help with, and post them separately?
Thanks!
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: nice try Raymundo! #:)
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Myrtha: Definitivo
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  AndrewBM: there's a plenty of suchlike biographic [online] material in Spanish - you can use it as reference
24 mins
  -> Reference may not be enough, I still think we can help Raymundo, but he needs to specify what he wants (but tks Andrew!)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sery
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What is your question? It is not clear for me.


Explanation:
If it is "English", the right word in Spanish would be "inglés", but I am not sure about your question.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: I think he is giving us the "english" versionto get the Spanish one for free!
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery
10 hrs
  -> Thank you