KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Endnotes

Spanish translation: Notas al pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Endnotes
Spanish translation:Notas al pie
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

11:35 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Endnotes
Found at the end of textbooks to give details of superscripts.
Hazel
Notas al pie
Explanation:
or Pie de página

Also:

Notas de pie de página


Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Notas al pie
David Meléndez Tormen
5Notas
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Notas al pie


Explanation:
or Pie de página

Also:

Notas de pie de página


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: yep! :-)
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Paula Serrano: absolutely
8 mins
  -> Gracisa, Paula

agree  elacombe: ambos están bien, y se usan.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Enrique :-)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No hay otra posibilidad.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Myrtha
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notas


Explanation:
Simpelemente notas. Las notas al pie aparecen en la parte inferior de la misma hoja donde esta la frase, o el contexto al que hacen referencia. Cuando se encuentran al final del libro se suele encontrar Notas a secas.

Espero que te sea de utilidad.



Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120