KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Every time I read the paper, I cautiously look...

Spanish translation: Cada vez que leo el diario/periódico...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every time I read the paper...
Spanish translation:Cada vez que leo el diario/periódico...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:47 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Every time I read the paper, I cautiously look...
... for my ex's name even though I know she wouldn't (couldn't) marry someone else without letting me know.
Sofa
Cada vez...
Explanation:
... que leo el periódico/diario busco el nombre de mi ex, aunque sé que no se casaría (no se podría casar) con nadie más sin hacérmelo saber/sin decírmelo/sin contármelo...
Hope this helps,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cada vez...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Siempre que leo el periódico, busco detenidamente
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Cada vez que leo la prensa, busco con cautela ...
Leo van Zanten
4siempre que leo el periódico busco con cautela el nombre...xxxArchipelago
4siempre que leo el periódico busco cuidadosamente el nombre...
blancav


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cada vez...


Explanation:
... que leo el periódico/diario busco el nombre de mi ex, aunque sé que no se casaría (no se podría casar) con nadie más sin hacérmelo saber/sin decírmelo/sin contármelo...
Hope this helps,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  maria_g
3 hrs
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Tks Paula! :-)

agree  sercominter
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando : )

agree  Eduardo López: Excelente en mi opinión
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Eduardo! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siempre que leo el periódico busco cuidadosamente el nombre...


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siempre que leo el periódico, busco detenidamente


Explanation:
el nombre de mi ex, aun cuando sé que no se casaría (no podría hacerlo) con otro sin decirmelo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  xxxOso: Me encanta como fluye tu frase ¶:^)
3 days 16 hrs
  -> ¿En serio? Muchas gracias Osito.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cada vez que leo la prensa, busco con cautela ...


Explanation:
el nombre de mi ex-novia ...
Me parece que se debería escribir toda la palabra ex-novia. Espero te ayude.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siempre que leo el periódico busco con cautela el nombre...


Explanation:
Because "cautiously" (unlike "carefully") implies nervousness, or fear of consequences.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3