KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

oh my god

Spanish translation: Santo Cielo / Dios mío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oh my god
Spanish translation:Santo Cielo / Dios mío
Entered by: Myrtha

20:10 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: oh my god
oh my god, i dont believe that iam standing right here, thank you so much for this award i enjoy playing Treeca Lopez Fitzgerald on the soap opera passions.she cries a lot and is in love with Ethen Crane. i would like to thank my mther, my father, my hair stylest, my make-up artest, and you guys....and agian thank you very much
Lama
Santo Cielo / Dios mío
Explanation:
Son expresiones comunes que denotan sorpresa
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Santo Cielo / Dios míoMyrtha
5 +6¡Válgame Dios!Lafuente
5oh my god = Ay....Bendito!....Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Santo Cielo / Dios mío


Explanation:
Son expresiones comunes que denotan sorpresa

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
56 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Silvia Serra: me parece más común
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  sercominter
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia L
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes! #:)))
9 hrs

agree  Sery
13 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¡Válgame Dios!


Explanation:
Another choice...

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Pero, claro que sí! ¡Faltaba más! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  pzulaica: Claro! Incluso suena más común y corriente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  colibri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colibri. ¿Lista para el 15?

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Sery
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh my god = Ay....Bendito!....


Explanation:
This is a translation if the target audience is going to be in Puerto Rico.
Also, for other countries: Ave María !... or Santos Cielos....
The other answers given are equally good. Hope it helps. Buena suerte. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212