KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

manuela cooks shnitzel.

Spanish translation: Manuela cocina shnitzel.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manuela cooks shnitzel.
Spanish translation:Manuela cocina shnitzel.
Entered by: xxxOso

10:03 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: manuela cooks shnitzel.
9th grade spanish class. use verb cocinar
manuela
Manuela cocina...
Explanation:
el plato más conocido de Austria que es el Schnitzel, un filete de carne (cerdo o ternera) frito en mantequilla con miga de pan.

Manuela, Please invite me to dinner... I'll be a good bear!!!!

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Manuela cocina...xxxOso
5 +1escalopes (de ternera)Gabriela Tenenbaum
4escalopaxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Manuela cocina...


Explanation:
el plato más conocido de Austria que es el Schnitzel, un filete de carne (cerdo o ternera) frito en mantequilla con miga de pan.

Manuela, Please invite me to dinner... I'll be a good bear!!!!

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.infoidiomas.com/austria.htm#comida
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Yummi-yummi. (But no "knöteln", please ;-)
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Anna Louise! ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yo también tengo hambre! #:))
1 hr
  -> Manuela, por favor invítanos a los 2, Gaby es muy linda ¶:^ ***

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalopes (de ternera)


Explanation:
Hola Manuela:

Aquí en Argentina los llamamos escalopes de ternera o simplemente "escalopes". También lo podrás encontrar como "filetes de ternera".

Es sólo otra posibilidad!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.alitec.de/32533.htm
    Reference: http://pasticceria.org/meats-7.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta como suena la palabra "escalopes"! Manuela nos invita a los 2 Gaby! ¶:^***
24 mins
  -> acepto!! #:)))) - Gracias Osito!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalopa


Explanation:
Manuela frie una escalopa.
escalopa = ternera rebozada con pan rallado y huevo.



xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11