KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the scene at the close...

Spanish translation: la escena final de la película


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the scene at the close of the movie
Spanish translation:la escena final de la película
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

18:45 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the scene at the close...
of the movie Singles.
Andrea Palma
la escena final / del fin / la última escena
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6la escena final o la última escenaxxxOso
4 +4la escena final / del fin / la última escenaJH Trads
4la escena al cierre
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la escena final / del fin / la última escena


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! :^)
1 min
  -> no más que tu respuesta!:-)

agree  Myrtha
5 mins
  -> gracias Myrtha

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la escena final o la última escena


Explanation:
... de la película Singles (¿Solteros?)

Hola Andrea,
Buena suerte del Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: sí, se Solteros :-)
14 mins
  -> ¿La viste? ¿Cómo va la mudanza? :^))

agree  maria_g
33 mins
  -> Gracias Maria :^)

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Don Fer! :^)

agree  sercominter
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Don Juan! :^)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
13 hrs
  -> Oso honrado con el agree de la Señorita! :^)))

agree  Leo van Zanten: de acuerdo aunque también me encanta la de Rick, la escena al cierre.
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la escena al cierre


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291