KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

tha-yet

Spanish translation: it means "that"


02:21 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tha-yet
"Wow! Look at tha-yet. He got ar under his tars".
Context: A teenager crashes his father's car, so his friends say this phrase
ceciliarom
Argentina
Spanish translation:it means "that"
Explanation:
It looks like a phonetic spelling of a regional (U.S. southern?) accent. The "tars" is the same, for "tires" and so is the "ar" although I'm not 100% sure about what it is... maybe "air"?

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much for your prompt answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it means "that"xxxtazdog
4esto ahora
sercominter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto ahora


Explanation:
¡Anda! mira esto ahora.


saludos

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it means "that"


Explanation:
It looks like a phonetic spelling of a regional (U.S. southern?) accent. The "tars" is the same, for "tires" and so is the "ar" although I'm not 100% sure about what it is... maybe "air"?

Hope it helps.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
thank you very much for your prompt answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: also agree about "air" Going so fast he must have been "flying"
10 mins
  -> either that or ended up upside-down! :-D

agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs