KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

dialogue balloon

Spanish translation: globo de dialogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dialogue balloon
Spanish translation:globo de dialogo
Entered by: JH Trads

09:52 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dialogue balloon
What is the term for "dialogue balloon", the little balloons that appear over comic strip characters where they show what the character is saying?
Oscar Andrino
globo de dialogo
Explanation:
or "globito" de dialogo
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bocadillo
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +2globo de dialogo
Michel34
4dialogue balloons
Michel34
4globitos de diálogoxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialogue balloons


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
globo de dialogo


Explanation:
or "globito" de dialogo

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 min

agree  Leo van Zanten: de acuerdo
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globitos de diálogo


Explanation:
Hola Oscar,

Nice to "see" U again por aquí.

A estas bolitas donde aparecen los diálogos entre los personajes de las historietas cómicas les llamamos en México, los globitos de diálogo.

Puedes ver la referencia incluida abajo para comprobarlo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    Reference: http://www.innovacion.cl/revista/5/html/68.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bocadillo


Explanation:
En España, se conocen con este nombre.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes!! I asked my very clever son and this is what he said, so I looked it up in DRAE and it gives this definition
17 mins
  -> Thanx for your confirmation. And thanx to your son, too.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Es correcto
22 mins