KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

your girl

Spanish translation: ángel incomparable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique angel
Spanish translation:ángel incomparable
Entered by: xxxOso

19:25 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: your girl
how do u say "unique angel" or "your girl" in spanish
Mony
ángel incomparable... aaaand....
Explanation:
Hi Mony,
If you want something literal: unique angel is "ángel único" but to be honest with U, sounds rather awkward... I would say something like "eres un ángel incomparable" which means "you are an angel and besides bieng an angel, you're also different or unique among the angels, or your an angel without rival!"
"your girl" could be translated in soooo many ways....
...Tu chica (if you're talking about a classic loving relationship .. man<>woman )
...Tu hija (means your daughter)
...Tu niña (means your daughter too)
...Tu chava (means your girlfriend in a traditional loving relationship man<>woman)

Well, there are more out there I guess...
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ángel incomparable... aaaand....xxxOso
4 +2ángel de mi vidaMyrtha
4 +2[mi] cielo, [mi] angel, [mi] corazón, [mi] primer y último amor, [mi] única
AndrewBM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[mi] cielo, [mi] angel, [mi] corazón, [mi] primer y último amor, [mi] única


Explanation:
Hope these will do.


AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
24 mins
  -> Te lo agradezco, Maria

agree  yans
27 mins
  -> Macanudo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ángel incomparable... aaaand....


Explanation:
Hi Mony,
If you want something literal: unique angel is "ángel único" but to be honest with U, sounds rather awkward... I would say something like "eres un ángel incomparable" which means "you are an angel and besides bieng an angel, you're also different or unique among the angels, or your an angel without rival!"
"your girl" could be translated in soooo many ways....
...Tu chica (if you're talking about a classic loving relationship .. man<>woman )
...Tu hija (means your daughter)
...Tu niña (means your daughter too)
...Tu chava (means your girlfriend in a traditional loving relationship man<>woman)

Well, there are more out there I guess...
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yans
21 mins
  -> ¶:^)

agree  AndrewBM
36 mins
  -> ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: you're back! #:)
5 hrs
  -> I've been here all the time... ¶:^*

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ángel de mi vida


Explanation:
Como el título de la canción de Enrique Guzmán

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: síííí... qué lindo! : )
1 hr
  -> Gracias, me hizo recordar viejos tiempos

agree  Leo van Zanten: lindísimo
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable Max