KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

one love

Spanish translation: un amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one love
Spanish translation:un amor
Entered by: xxxOso

20:38 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: one love
one love
Jessica
Para Jessica (favor de leer abajo)
Explanation:
Hi Jessica,
This is 4U.

Artist: U2
Title: One

Is it getting better
Or do you feel the same
Will it make it easier on you, now
You got someone to blame

You say
One love, one life
When it's one need in the night
One love, we get to share it
It leaves you baby
If you don't care for it

Did I disappoint you
Or leave a bad taste in your mouth
You act like you never had love
And you want me to go without

Well, it's
Too late tonight
To drag the past out into the light
We're one but we're not the same
We get to carry each other
Carry each other
One

Have you come here for forgiveness
Have you come to raise the dead
Have you come here to play Jesus
To the lepers in your head

Did I ask too much
More than a lot
You gave me nothing
Now it's all I got
We're one
But we're not the same
Well, we hurt each other
Then we do it again

You say
Love is a temple, love a higher law
Love is a temple, love the higher law
You ask me to enter but then you make me crawl
And I can't be holding on
To what you got
When all you got is hurt

One love, one blood
One life, you got to do what you should
One life, with each other
Sisters, brothers
One life, but we're not the same
We get to carry each other
Carry each other
One...
One...

Oso ¶:^)




Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Para Jessica (favor de leer abajo)xxxOso
5 +7Un sólo amor
TransHispania
5 +7un amor
Andrea Bullrich
5Un amor
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
un amor


Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins

agree  Rick Henry
7 mins

agree  olv10siq
7 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs
  -> Thx, everybody! :-)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
8 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Un sólo amor


Explanation:
This translation is better rendered if you add "sólo" (also: único, for uniqueness) to mean both unity and uniqueness, depending on the context.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewMB: único amor
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: Perfecto ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: nice touch
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Para Jessica (favor de leer abajo)


Explanation:
Hi Jessica,
This is 4U.

Artist: U2
Title: One

Is it getting better
Or do you feel the same
Will it make it easier on you, now
You got someone to blame

You say
One love, one life
When it's one need in the night
One love, we get to share it
It leaves you baby
If you don't care for it

Did I disappoint you
Or leave a bad taste in your mouth
You act like you never had love
And you want me to go without

Well, it's
Too late tonight
To drag the past out into the light
We're one but we're not the same
We get to carry each other
Carry each other
One

Have you come here for forgiveness
Have you come to raise the dead
Have you come here to play Jesus
To the lepers in your head

Did I ask too much
More than a lot
You gave me nothing
Now it's all I got
We're one
But we're not the same
Well, we hurt each other
Then we do it again

You say
Love is a temple, love a higher law
Love is a temple, love the higher law
You ask me to enter but then you make me crawl
And I can't be holding on
To what you got
When all you got is hurt

One love, one blood
One life, you got to do what you should
One life, with each other
Sisters, brothers
One life, but we're not the same
We get to carry each other
Carry each other
One...
One...

Oso ¶:^)






xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Well done Oso, I thought this was some kind of song!
31 mins
  -> I'm very glad to have your agree! ¶:^)))

agree  MJ Barber: Hmmm, I was thinking more of Bob Marley
1 hr
  -> Da mon of mons!!! Ya mon!! ¶:^)))

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy apropiado, Oso
1 hr
  -> ¡Don Fer siempre me alegra el día con su amabilidad! ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¿qué dirá Bono de esto? #:)
2 hrs
  -> ¡GABY!!!!! ¶:^*** ONE, ONE, ONE, ONE!!! ¶:^**

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Bonita canción, ¿verdad?
2 hrs
  -> ¡MUY bonita, Ariadna!! ¡Gracias del Oso! ¶:^))

agree  Leliadoura: Es preciosa :-))
5 hrs
  -> ¡MUY preciosa, Leli!! Gracias de Oso ¶:^))

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs
  -> ¡MUY.... Ana Juliá! Gracias del Oso (puedes poner tu adjetivo en la rayita) ¶:^)))

agree  AndrewMB: ¡Qué bello!
10 hrs
  -> ¡MUY bello! Gracias del oso Andrew! ¶:^))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un amor


Explanation:
Also a great song by Pat Benatar!

Hope it helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420