KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

son breaks

Spanish translation: cortes de salsa y son


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salsa and son breaks
Spanish translation:cortes de salsa y son

04:29 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: son breaks
It has a great soundtrack that mixes old style salsa and son breaks with hardcore beats.
Vctor
cortes de salsa y son
Explanation:
"Son" is a Latin American (instances are the "Son Cubano" or "Son Jarocho") musical style, just like Salsa. Comes to mind "Rubén Blades Y Son del Solar". Then: "consta de una banda sonora que mezcla salsa y son al viejo estilo con ritmos hardcore". One link for "cortes y ritmos" (breaks and beats), another for "son cubano". Good luck with it :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer was just what I was looking for. Just brilliant and perfect! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cortes de salsa y sonxxxPaul Roige
4acordes de sonxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordes de son


Explanation:
Son: a Cuban type of music.Native sp.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortes de salsa y son


Explanation:
"Son" is a Latin American (instances are the "Son Cubano" or "Son Jarocho") musical style, just like Salsa. Comes to mind "Rubén Blades Y Son del Solar". Then: "consta de una banda sonora que mezcla salsa y son al viejo estilo con ritmos hardcore". One link for "cortes y ritmos" (breaks and beats), another for "son cubano". Good luck with it :-)


    Reference: http://www.anivelde.com/noticias/mercapec_bateria.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=+%22son+cubano%22+estil...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Your answer was just what I was looking for. Just brilliant and perfect! Thanks so much.