KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Holiness/Pentecostal movement

Spanish translation: Movimiento de Santidad/Pentecostal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holiness/Pentecostal Movement
Spanish translation:Movimiento de Santidad/Pentecostal
Entered by: TheoBiblio

12:54 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Holiness/Pentecostal movement
This term is used widely by religious scholars in the USA nowadays. It refers to certain groups within the Pentecostal movement that accept John Wesley's teachings on sanctification. Does anyone know a Spanish equivalent for this term?
TheoBiblio
United States
Movimiento de Santidad / Pentecostal
Explanation:
I must say that some Holiness churches are not pentecostal (Nazarenes, Menonites, Salvation Army and others churches that follow the Arminian theology), but most are. In any case, the translation would be Movimiento de Santidad / Pentecostal.
Experience: I was during 9 years a Field Representative of The Gideons International, based in Argentina, and have translated many Christian books for publishing companies.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Sorry I didn't respond earlier; Ihadn't visited the site in quite a while.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Movimiento pentecostal que promueve la Santidad.
Ligia DelCarmen Mej�a Pantoja
5Santidad / Movimiento pentecostalabadillo
4Movimiento de Santidad / Pentecostal
Robert INGLEDEW
4Santidad, Movimiento PentecostalDoug Zelaya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movimiento de Santidad / Pentecostal


Explanation:
I must say that some Holiness churches are not pentecostal (Nazarenes, Menonites, Salvation Army and others churches that follow the Arminian theology), but most are. In any case, the translation would be Movimiento de Santidad / Pentecostal.
Experience: I was during 9 years a Field Representative of The Gideons International, based in Argentina, and have translated many Christian books for publishing companies.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Sorry I didn't respond earlier; Ihadn't visited the site in quite a while.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Santidad / Movimiento pentecostal


Explanation:
He sido maestro de Biblia por algunos años ya y he traducido al/del Español mucho material religioso.


    Experiencia
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Santidad, Movimiento Pentecostal


Explanation:
A este movimiento pertenecen las agrupaciones que sustentan que la Santidad y poder provienen del bautismo en el Espiritu Santo, basados en la Santa Biblia (Hechos 1:8), lo cual yo creo firmemente.


Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Movimiento pentecostal que promueve la Santidad.


Explanation:
Wesley creia firmemente en la santificacion una vez que y muchas iglesias acojen esta doctrina. La iglesia Pentecostal no se ha caracterizado por la predicacion de tal doctrina,sin la doctrina de los dones del Espiritu Santo. Asi que parece mas adecuado el hacer la aclaracion de que este movimiento pentecostal se caracteriza por la aceptacion de la doctrina de la santificacion. (disculpa que no escriba acentos pero estoy en mi computadora portatil y no la tengo programada para esos caracteres.)


    Esperiencia en traducciones religiosas y Cristianas
Ligia DelCarmen Mej�a Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8