KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

once upon a time

Spanish translation: Había una vez... / Érase una vez...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Once upon a time...
Spanish translation:Había una vez... / Érase una vez...
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:58 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: once upon a time
Once upon a time
nicole
Había una vez...
Explanation:
An alternative to the above, which I really, really like :-)))
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thank you spanish speaking poeple
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Érase una vez....xxxOso
5Érase una vez
Elinor Thomas
5Había una vez...
Andrea Bullrich
5Habia una vez...
Robert INGLEDEW
5Era una vez...
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Era una vez...


Explanation:
es como empiezan todos los cuentos de hadas
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Habia una vez...


Explanation:
I prefer to put it like that

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Había una vez...


Explanation:
An alternative to the above, which I really, really like :-)))
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
thank you spanish speaking poeple

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Érase una vez


Explanation:
is another option.

"Había una vez" is more used in LA Spanish and I believe that "Érase una vez" in Spanish of Spain.

Both of them are OK.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Érase una vez....


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,
This is another option 4U...

This is 4U:

Érase una vez una niña llamada Nicole quien escribió a sus amigos los traductores de ProZ para preguntarles:
¿Cómo se dice "Once upon a time" en español?
Los traductores de ProZ se llenaron de felicidad de poder compartir sus ideas con Nicole y se apresuraron a ofrecerle sus mejores expresiones. Nicole se sintió sumamente agradecida y para demostrarles su amistad los invitó a todos a su casa a cenar pollo rostizado con papitas y arroz, limonada y muchas golosinas.
Después los premió a todos con KudoZ y más KudoZ y les prometió que pronto volvería a preguntarles muchas más frases.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))


    solitude & ocio
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: más poética la palabrita.
15 hrs
  -> Heeeey! Nice to "see" U , my pal Max!! Thanks! ¶:^)