KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

hi, how are you today?

Spanish translation: Hola, ¿cómo estás hoy?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi, how are you today?
Spanish translation:Hola, ¿cómo estás hoy?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:32 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hi, how are you today?
in a greeting
Ashley
Hola, ¿cómo estás hoy?
Explanation:
It´s informal.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hola, ¿cómo estás hoy?
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás?isabel203
4hola, ¿como te va hoy? / como andas / que tal te esta yendo / que cuentasJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hola, ¿cómo estás hoy?


Explanation:
It´s informal.
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: yep
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  pzulaica
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Tks, Paula! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hola, ¿como te va hoy? / como andas / que tal te esta yendo / que cuentas


Explanation:
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás?


Explanation:
The everyday greeting.

isabel203
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: The today (hoy) is not usually used.
5 mins

neutral  xxxArchipelago: Also in English the "today" is not automatically used, so implies a contrast with the usual expresssion
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  cposse: Today is NOT used in Spanish unless you are asking an ill person Como te encuentras/sientes hoy?
14 hrs