KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Ducks

Spanish translation: DC Ducks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC Ducks
Spanish translation:DC Ducks
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

04:49 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ducks
Es un texto turístico y dice lo siguiente:

DC Ducks: The boats on wheels - Tour the sights in a World War II amphibious vehicle and then plunge into the Potomac River for a really novel view of the skyline.

Gracias amigos!
Elinor Thomas
company name
Explanation:
DC Ducks is the name of the tour company that offers tours in amphibious vehicles.

"Ducks come from DUKW, a military acronym that designated the vehicle as amphibious military personnel carriers. D Stands for the year it was designated, 1942; U for its amphibious nature; K for its all-wheel drive; and W for its dual rear axles."

Attach ref that looks like the doc you are translating!
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points among the three of you, because all were helpful. I decided to leave DC Ducks, thanks to the link provided by planxty, where I could see the photo of one of these "things". :-))

Thank you again to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehículos anfibios
Egmont
4 +1DC DucksKenji Otomo
4company name
MJ Barber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehículos anfibios


Explanation:
Se trata de vehículos militares anfibios, de la II Guerra Mundial, reciclados y acondicionados para viajes turísticos.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DC Ducks


Explanation:
La traducción sería "Patos" de Washington. Eso ya lo sabes, evidentemente. Sin embargo creo que deberías dejarlo tal cual por cuanto que es algo muy específico de Washington. El Potomac es el río que pasa por Washington: si se tratase de una serie de botes con forma de patos, se podría hacer la traducción pero al ser unas lanchas de desembarco anfibio de la Segunda Guerra Mundial deberías de dejarlo. Un ejemplo podría ser el de los "rickshaw" en la India, es un término tan específico que en España se deja tal cual.

Espero que le sirva.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company name


Explanation:
DC Ducks is the name of the tour company that offers tours in amphibious vehicles.

"Ducks come from DUKW, a military acronym that designated the vehicle as amphibious military personnel carriers. D Stands for the year it was designated, 1942; U for its amphibious nature; K for its all-wheel drive; and W for its dual rear axles."

Attach ref that looks like the doc you are translating!


    Reference: http://www.historictours.com/washington/LandSea%20Tours.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points among the three of you, because all were helpful. I decided to leave DC Ducks, thanks to the link provided by planxty, where I could see the photo of one of these "things". :-))

Thank you again to all of you!