KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to have a Chick thing down

Spanish translation: no, see explanation


09:24 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to have a Chick thing down
Natalie Imbruglia has her late-'90s Pop Chick thing down.
¿Qué tal "N.I. ha perdido el plumón del pop de los 90"? (en el sentido de madurez artística) ¡Socorro!
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:no, see explanation
Explanation:
"to have something down" o "down pat" es cuando uno sabe hacer algo muy bien, como experto. Sinonimo podria ser "to have something figured out" or "to have mastered something"

I have this translation thing down. I have this translation thing figured out. (Ya sé cómo funciona la traducción)

NI ha dominado su imagen de Chica del pop de los 90.

Tal vez otros tiene mejor sugerencia para la traducción, pero no es que ella se ha madurado en la musica.

Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Entiende muy bien el pop femenino de los '90s
Carmen Valdebenito
5Tener el toque de una chicaDoug Zelaya
4no, see explanation
lcmolinari
4no, see explanation
lcmolinari


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, see explanation


Explanation:
"to have something down" o "down pat" es cuando uno sabe hacer algo muy bien, como experto. Sinonimo podria ser "to have something figured out" or "to have mastered something"

I have this translation thing down. I have this translation thing figured out. (Ya sé cómo funciona la traducción)

NI ha dominado su imagen de Chica del pop de los 90.

Tal vez otros tiene mejor sugerencia para la traducción, pero no es que ella se ha madurado en la musica.




    native English speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, see explanation


Explanation:
"to have something down" o "down pat" es cuando uno sabe hacer algo muy bien, como experto. Sinonimo podria ser "to have something figured out" or "to have mastered something"

I have this translation thing down. I have this translation thing figured out. (Ya sé cómo funciona la traducción)

NI ha dominado su imagen de Chica del pop de los 90.

Tal vez otros tiene mejor sugerencia para la traducción, pero no es que ella se ha madurado en la musica.




    native English speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tener el toque de una chica


Explanation:
En el contexto, esa chica tiene toda la presencia de una cantante de musica pop de los 90's.



Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entiende muy bien el pop femenino de los '90s


Explanation:
She really gets it (90's Chick pop) and knows how to apply it.

Carmen Valdebenito
PRO pts in pair: 82