KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

nary a leak anywhere in the ship

Spanish translation: no, nada, absolutamente nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nary a leak anywhere in the ship
Spanish translation:no, nada, absolutamente nada
Entered by: Egmont

10:04 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nary a leak anywhere in the ship
talking about a pop album, it is "nary a leak anywhere in the ship, from production to songwriting to performance..."
Thanks!!
Carmen Barrero
no, nada
Explanation:
Suele ser una forma coloquial para negar de modo terminante.

ESPERO QUE TE SIRVA DE ALGO.
CORDIALMENTE,
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ni grieta en todo el barcoIan Ferguson
5sin fisuras
Monica Colangelo
5ni grieta en todo el barcoIan Ferguson
4todo bien de rabo a caboDoug Zelaya
4todo perfecto de la producción a la composición de la(s) canción(es) a la función / espectaculojlcadiz
4no, nada
Egmont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, nada


Explanation:
Suele ser una forma coloquial para negar de modo terminante.

ESPERO QUE TE SIRVA DE ALGO.
CORDIALMENTE,


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.autokompas.nl
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ni grieta en todo el barco


Explanation:
"nary" - (palabra antecuada) - ni, ningún(a)


    Native English speaker
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo perfecto de la producción a la composición de la(s) canción(es) a la función / espectaculo


Explanation:
nary means not one. The expression is metaphorical and referes to the operation being "shipshape".

The translation given above is rather literal and is intended only as a guideline. I would suggest you take the meaning and turn it into somthing a little more colourful.
I hope this helps.

jlcadiz

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ni grieta en todo el barco


Explanation:
"nary" - (palabra antecuada) - ni, ningún(a)


    Native English speaker
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo bien de rabo a cabo


Explanation:
Todo completamente revisado.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin fisuras


Explanation:
No comprendo bien la respuesta que elegiste.
Me suena a que el álbum no ofrece nada bueno, cuando es exactamente lo contrario. Lo que yo pondría es el significado exacto de la frase en inglés pero no tan literal. Es algo muy común oír hablar de un trabajo "sin fisuras".

"...un trabajo sin fisuras, desde la producción, pasando por las letras hasta la interpretación..."

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395