KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

you are awesome!

Spanish translation: para mi eres increíble, como una hermana


10:44 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you are awesome!
you are awesome to me like a sister!
Blair
Spanish translation:para mi eres increíble, como una hermana
Explanation:
hard to know, the English is weird enough, but that is what I would come up with
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3para mi eres increíble, como una hermana
MJ Barber
5 +1Como hermana eres una maravillaolv10siq
5Eres increíble como hermana!
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4Eres maravillosa...
Maria Karra
4eres fuera de serieSusana Cahill
4¡Eres impresionante!Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eres maravillosa...


Explanation:
Eres tan buena conmigo como una hermana.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para mi eres increíble, como una hermana


Explanation:
hard to know, the English is weird enough, but that is what I would come up with

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: Esta es mejor que la mía!!!
3 mins
  -> tx

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 mins
  -> tx

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eres increíble como hermana!


Explanation:
Me falta el signo de interrogación de apertura...

Awesome es increíble, espectacular, genial, bárbara, según el país...

Suerte!


    own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Eres impresionante!


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eres fuera de serie


Explanation:
diría yo!!!

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como hermana eres una maravilla


Explanation:
También podría ser "Eres una maravilla de hermana"

I hope it helps you Blair.

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Nice touch! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso