KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Enoble

Spanish translation: ennoblecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ennoble
Spanish translation:ennoblecer
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

15:55 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Enoble
Enoble. Is there a mening for this word?
Emilio Gironda
ennoblecer
Explanation:
Perhaps you are asking about the English word, ennoble.

If so, here is a definition from Random House:

ennoble (v.t.,) en·no·ble
1. to elevate in degree, excellence, or respect; dignify; exalt: Example: a personality ennobled by true generosity.
2. to confer a title of nobility on.


If you meant to ask for the Spanish translation of the English word ennoble, it would be ennoblecer.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Enable?
Elinor Thomas
4 +1ennoble??Robert Anderson
4ennoblecer
Daniela Mühling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enable?


Explanation:
No será enable = permitir?

Suerte! :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Mi instinto osuno me dice que así es.. ¶:^)
46 mins
  -> parece que te falló el instinto, Osito! :-))

agree  Rick Henry: I agree with Elinor (unless it's something noble found online... I know, it's a bad attempt at a joke)
1 hr
  -> you mean e-noble? jajajaja :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I think the same, and would add a meaning: "hacer posible, o posibilitar"
2 hrs
  -> parece que nos equivocamos :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ennoble??


Explanation:
It could be a typo for ennoble:
1. to raise to the rank of nobleman
2. to give a noble quality to; dignify.
Does that fit your context?


    Webster's New World Collegiate Dict.
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Sorry Robert, I think we were both entering our answers at the same time.
10 mins
  -> No problem. And I forgot to enter ennoblecer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ennoblecer


Explanation:
Perhaps you are asking about the English word, ennoble.

If so, here is a definition from Random House:

ennoble (v.t.,) en·no·ble
1. to elevate in degree, excellence, or respect; dignify; exalt: Example: a personality ennobled by true generosity.
2. to confer a title of nobility on.


If you meant to ask for the Spanish translation of the English word ennoble, it would be ennoblecer.


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4