KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Jack and the Beanstalk

Spanish translation: Periquín y las habichuelas mágicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jack and the Beabstalk
Spanish translation:Periquín y las habichuelas mágicas

11:27 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jack and the Beanstalk
Name of a fable or children story
Julio E. Nez
Periquín y las habichuelas mágicas
Explanation:
Hola. Castizamente hablando, claro. Mucha haba pero yo no me creí nada. Cuento y dibujos en la ref 1. Salud :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to Roigé. All answers I received were very good but your was the most informative. Gracias señor(a)
J.E. Núñez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jack y las habichuelas mágicas
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1Juan y los frijoles mágicos
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Periquín y las habichuelas mágicasxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jack y las habichuelas mágicas


Explanation:
This is how it is said in Spanish.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a.martinez: Pero con Juan en vez de Jack (no veréis muchos personajes de cuentos en español que se llamen Jack o Jim.)
21 mins
  -> Thanks A.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Periquín y las habichuelas mágicas


Explanation:
Hola. Castizamente hablando, claro. Mucha haba pero yo no me creí nada. Cuento y dibujos en la ref 1. Salud :-)


    Reference: http://www.rcp.net.pe/CUENTOS/habichuelas/1.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Many thanks to Roigé. All answers I received were very good but your was the most informative. Gracias señor(a)
J.E. Núñez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juan y los frijoles mágicos


Explanation:
I imagine there are many, many versions. This one is from a bilingual edition sold by Amazon.com.
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0811818438/jonradel/0...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: En México: ¡españoles, comed más frijoles! :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks! También había visto a Periquín :-), pero nunca por acá... Y la versión argentina que me acuerdo es medio cuestionable... so I decided to go with Amazon :-)