KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sharp as a needle

Spanish translation: filoso como una aguja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp as a needle
Spanish translation:filoso como una aguja
Entered by: Myrtha

12:21 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / childrens tales
English term or phrase: sharp as a needle
I am not interested in the literary translation, but in the respective Spanish idiom
mernunez
filoso como una aguja
Explanation:
sería la traducción al español
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
I was looking for the equivalent idiom more than for the literary translation. Thank you for your time and promp response
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Muy perspicaz/muy inteligente
Cecilia Gowar
5No creo que haya una expresión equivalente en castellano...
Cecilia Gowar
4 -2filoso como una agujaMyrtha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
filoso como una aguja


Explanation:
sería la traducción al español

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
I was looking for the equivalent idiom more than for the literary translation. Thank you for your time and promp response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: una aguja no es filosa y la traducción es incorrecta
6 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Gowar: De acuerdo con lo arriba dicho.Tampoco es una expresión idiomática en cstellano
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muy perspicaz/muy inteligente


Explanation:
Ese es el sentido de la expresión en inglés

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Muy perspicaz me gusta también.
5 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: Ésta es la traducción correcta
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No creo que haya una expresión equivalente en castellano...


Explanation:
que yo conozca, por lo menos. Si lo querés decir en forma más coloquial, dependerá de tu mercado...
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
I think there must be a Spsnish equivalent idiom...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think there must be a Spsnish equivalent idiom...