KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

part and parcel

Spanish translation: parte esencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part and parcel
Spanish translation:parte esencial
Entered by: Gregorio Melean

22:44 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Es de un libro sobre autoestima
English term or phrase: part and parcel
It should become part and parcel of your life.

¿Traducirían ustedes "part and parcel" como "parte esencial"? Es lo que creo conveniente.
Gregorio Melean
United States
parte esencial / parte integrante
Explanation:
Here’s the definition in English:

{Part and parcel}, an essential or constituent portion; -- a reduplicative phrase. Cf. {might and main}, {kith and kin}, etc. ``She was . . . part and parcel of the race and place.'' --Howitt.
(http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?part and parc...

Based on the above, you certainly could say “parte esencial.” Collins also gives “parte integrante”

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parte esencial / parte integrantexxxtazdog
4 +1parte de su bagaje vital
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5Debería formar parte de tu/su vida
Sarah Brenchley
5an essential part of your life
Patricia Myers
4Debería convertirse en lo esencial de su vida
Ocean Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an essential part of your life


Explanation:
this is my choice

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parte esencial / parte integrante


Explanation:
Here’s the definition in English:

{Part and parcel}, an essential or constituent portion; -- a reduplicative phrase. Cf. {might and main}, {kith and kin}, etc. ``She was . . . part and parcel of the race and place.'' --Howitt.
(http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?part and parc...

Based on the above, you certainly could say “parte esencial.” Collins also gives “parte integrante”

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?part+and+parc...
    Collins
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ariadna :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: O "parte integral" :-)
3 hrs
  -> yes, definitely... thanks! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debería formar parte de tu/su vida


Explanation:
As an alternative, this is how I would translate it.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debería convertirse en lo esencial de su vida


Explanation:
Si todos pensaramos así que mundo diferente tendríamos!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte de su bagaje vital


Explanation:
Otra idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: me gusta
54 mins