KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

stray

Spanish translation: extraviarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stray
Spanish translation:extraviarse

01:31 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stray
in colloquial context
Pilar
extraviarse, perderse; vagar, errar
Explanation:
To stray from: apartarse de
My thoughts strayed to the holidays: empecé a pensar en las vacaciones.
Adj: extraviado; esporádico;
In a few stray cases: en algunos
casos aislados.
A few stray thoughts: unos cuantos
pensamientos inconexos.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
I found your explanation pretty clear and understandable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2descarriado/vagabundo
Cecilia Gowar
4 +3perderse/desviarse/...xxxschwensen
4 +2extraviarse, perderse; vagar, errar
Katherine Matles
4 +1abandonado, extraviado, disperso
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraviarse, perderse; vagar, errar


Explanation:
To stray from: apartarse de
My thoughts strayed to the holidays: empecé a pensar en las vacaciones.
Adj: extraviado; esporádico;
In a few stray cases: en algunos
casos aislados.
A few stray thoughts: unos cuantos
pensamientos inconexos.

Hope it helps!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
I found your explanation pretty clear and understandable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: yeah!
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perderse/desviarse/...


Explanation:
Depends if it's verb or an adj.
Verb: desviarse, apartarse (del camino)
Adj.:Extraviado/-a, perdido/-a (un perro, niño, ...)

Just some few examples.
Hope it helps,

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: there must have been an error. This answer is mine, not Katherine's: Susana Gallego Pelegrín. e-mail: sugapel@arrakis.es.
4 mins
  -> Gracias de todas formas, Susana ;-)

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descarriado/vagabundo


Explanation:
Si está usado como adjetivo, también puede tener esos significados. En el caso de un "stray dog" es casi siempre un perro vagabundo.... habría que tener más contexto.
Suerte
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Sí, o un "perro callejero".
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abandonado, extraviado, disperso


Explanation:
perderse, extraviarse, niño vagabundo.Todas las referencias son válidas. Traté de pensar en alguna acepción que no se hubiera incluido.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
14 mins