KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to get laid

Spanish translation: acostarse, tener sexo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get laid
Spanish translation:acostarse, tener sexo
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

03:49 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to get laid
"You love goofy."
"You get laid whenever we do this."
"It's romantic."
Roser Berdagu
acostarse, tener sexo
Explanation:
Hola Roser:

"to get laid" es acostarse, tener sexo

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaración y por resolverme la duda.
Saludos,
Roser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acostarse, tener sexoGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2echar un polvoXeniz
5Tienes relaciones sexuales
Irecu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acostarse, tener sexo


Explanation:
Hola Roser:

"to get laid" es acostarse, tener sexo

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~nelson_g/ingles.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaración y por resolverme la duda.
Saludos,
Roser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: That's what it mans alright, though I can't see the connection with Goofy.
28 mins
  -> perhaps Goofy is in love with Minnie.. who knows.. #:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tienes relaciones sexuales


Explanation:
"to get laid" means that, to have sex, to have sexual intercourse.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
echar un polvo


Explanation:
as an option perhaps a little more vulgar, as "get laid" isn't exactly formal

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenaf
16 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
8 hrs