KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

side-constraints

Spanish translation: limitaciones


08:06 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: side-constraints
expanding the list of moral side-constraints......
sophie
Spanish translation:limitaciones
Explanation:
"Limitaciones morales" or ("prejuicios morales" even) could suit your text. I think there would be a wide range of possibilities, but this could be one of them and I do not think the worst.
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limitaciones
LinguaVox
4 +1alargando la lista de los tormentos / aflicciones / incomodidades moralesJH Trads
4 +1ensanchando/agrandando/ abultando la lista de los impedimentos morales subsecuentesJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensanchando/agrandando/ abultando la lista de los impedimentos morales subsecuentes


Explanation:
o colaterales...


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limitaciones


Explanation:
"Limitaciones morales" or ("prejuicios morales" even) could suit your text. I think there would be a wide range of possibilities, but this could be one of them and I do not think the worst.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
17 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: Prejuicios me suena mejor.
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alargando la lista de los tormentos / aflicciones / incomodidades morales


Explanation:
o con una traduccion un pelin mas libre:

de las desazones /


    nat spk Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
8 hrs