KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

constraint

Spanish translation: prejuicio


08:51 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: constraint
constrint against doing something
sophie
Spanish translation:prejuicio
Explanation:
I think "prejuicio" here suits your sentence, although "limitación" could be a valid answer, too.
I'm a SPA native speaker. Hope this helps
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coaccion, cohibicion, compulsion, constrenimiento, coto, represion, restriccion.
Baruch Avidar
5 +2prejuicio
LinguaVox
5limitación
Irecu
4constreñimiento / coartación / obligación con uso de fuerzaJH Trads
4restricción
mtpringle
3limitación/inhibición
LinguaVox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prejuicio


Explanation:
I think "prejuicio" here suits your sentence, although "limitación" could be a valid answer, too.
I'm a SPA native speaker. Hope this helps

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Limitación me parece mejor
22 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constreñimiento / coartación / obligación con uso de fuerza


Explanation:
just some possibilities


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitación


Explanation:
I would use this word in your context.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitación/inhibición


Explanation:
Én el sentido más amplio es restricción o limitación, pero si está relacionado con una pregunta anterior "moral side-constraints", yo lo entiendo como inhibiciones morales.
Es difícil determinar el significado de "side-constraints" sin la ayuda del contexto, pero asociado a algún tipo de restricción moral podría referirse a inhibiciones, prejuicios, ideas reprimidas subconscientes/implícitas.
No se si te ayudarán estas divagaciones.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricción


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary
Native Speaker

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coaccion, cohibicion, compulsion, constrenimiento, coto, represion, restriccion.


Explanation:
All these terms match the english one

In your context I would use "restriccion".

constraint against doing something
=
"restriccion de hacer algo"


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Restricción también pero falta más contenido para tomar una correcta decisión. .
3 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs