KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

have lasted

Spanish translation: Han perdurado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have lasted
Spanish translation:Han perdurado

10:05 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: have lasted
Still, the memories, from this trip, have lasted clearly every time I think about them.
Rafael DeJesus
Han perdurado
Explanation:
Sin embargo los recuerdos de este viaje han perdurado nítidos/claros cada vez que pienso en ellos.

Esta sería mi opción Rafael.

Buena suerte
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Genuine in context and extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Han permanecido / han durado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +3han perduradoMarcelo Belardinelli
5 +1Han perduradoolv10siq
5Los recuerdos de ese viaje, cada vez que los evoco, aún permanecen intactos
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Han permanecido / han durado


Explanation:
Prefiero han permanecido.

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cposse
3 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Myrtha
5 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha.:)

agree  Egmont: han perdurado
7 mins
  -> Si! Me gusta.:))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
han perdurado


Explanation:
El verbo "perdurar" se utiliza más en contextos literarios y asociados con recuerdos.

Suerte!!


Marcelo Belardinelli
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
26 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Han perdurado


Explanation:
Sin embargo los recuerdos de este viaje han perdurado nítidos/claros cada vez que pienso en ellos.

Esta sería mi opción Rafael.

Buena suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Genuine in context and extremely helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel203
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los recuerdos de ese viaje, cada vez que los evoco, aún permanecen intactos


Explanation:
I like it!


    legal & literary Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395