KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

EVEN MATTER

Spanish translation: ni siquiera tiene importancia/ni siquiera importa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it doesn't even matter
Spanish translation:ni siquiera tiene importancia/ni siquiera importa
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:15 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: EVEN MATTER
IT DOES NOT EVEN MATTER
alex
ni siquiera tiene importancia/no tiene importancia siquiera/ni siquiera importa
Explanation:
Hi Alex:-)
there are many variations of this. The above are just 3 of them.

Good Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ni siquiera tiene importancia/no tiene importancia siquiera/ni siquiera importa
Terry Burgess
5 +5No tiene la menor importanciaolv10siq
4 +1realmente no importa
Rick Henry
4no importa lo más mínimo
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realmente no importa


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ni siquiera tiene importancia/no tiene importancia siquiera/ni siquiera importa


Explanation:
Hi Alex:-)
there are many variations of this. The above are just 3 of them.

Good Luck:-)
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins
  -> Thx Ariadna:-)))

agree  JH Trads: buenas opciones!:-)
4 mins
  -> Thx Hugo:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  isabel203
37 mins
  -> Thx Isabel:-)))

agree  trena
1 hr
  -> Thx Trena:-)))

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs
  -> Thx Patricia:-)))

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thx Cindy:-))))--Howya doin'??:-))

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs
  -> Thx " MJ":-)))

agree  Xeniz
10 hrs
  -> Thx Xeniz:-)))

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
15 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: This is from me and also from "somebody else". I know you will understand. :)
17 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no importa lo más mínimo


Explanation:
Hola Alex,

Una posible traducción es "no importa lo más mínimo" o simplement "no importa", pero como en inglés tenemos el EVEN que parece que le da más fuerza, yo usaría el primero.

Espero te sea de ayuda,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No tiene la menor importancia


Explanation:
Hay muchas opciones, esta es una de ellas. Otra podría ser "Ni siquiera lo tendría en cuenta"
Hope it helps Alex

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Good options also!! I like the first one better ;-)
0 min
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Eduardo López
8 mins
  -> Gracias Eduardo

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, esta!
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha

agree  Leo van Zanten
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Max