KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Dear Sir

Spanish translation: Estimado senor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear sir
Spanish translation:Estimado senor

15:21 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dear Sir
In the context of a letter
suzanne aikman
Estimado Señor
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Estimado Señor
Rick Henry
5 +9Muy señor míoolv10siq
5 +3de mi consideración
Patricia Lutteral
5De mi (mayor) consideración / De nuestra (mayor) consideración
Monica Colangelo
5Read the explanation
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Estimado Caballeroelacombe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Estimado Señor


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
11 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
17 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: o "distinguido".
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 hrs

agree  pzulaica
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimado Caballero


Explanation:
O solamente Caballero, o solamente Señor, se usan de todas, según la relacion con la persona a la que le escribas.

Suerte

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 29

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Muy señor mío


Explanation:
"Muy señor mío" in a business context,
"Estimado señor" "Apreciado señor" in a formal context.
That´s it Suzanne.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
6 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo. ¿No more "pelis"?

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 mins
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 mins
  -> Gracias SJH

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Gracias Max

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lusobras: Sólo añadir que si firma la empresa y no una persona sería "Muy señor nuestro" :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Nikki

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read the explanation


Explanation:
In Spanish when you write a letter you normally write Estimado Sr.________ and the name of the person, for example: Estimado Sr. Pérez.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de mi consideración


Explanation:
This is a formulaic expression to write formal letters; absurd as it may sound, it is used. :-))
Check the letter here: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/Annuals/Sapp16-99.html

or here:
info.pue.udlap.mx/fido/oport_inter/messages/1124.html

More examples in Google.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
1 hr
  -> tks Andrea :-))

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs
  -> Hi Nikki, thanks :-))

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De mi (mayor) consideración / De nuestra (mayor) consideración


Explanation:
En Argentina, son las dos únicas opciones formales utilizadas en cartas comerciales

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395