KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

some examples...

Spanish translation: My option...


11:18 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: some examples...
the whole phrase is:

Some examples may include an article of clothing, a constructed headpiece, a handmade flag pinned to your shirt, a U.S. flag shirt, or wear the symbolic colors of your family’s country of origin.

--a million thanks for your help!
Michelle
Spanish translation:My option...
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos pueden incluir una prenda de vestir, un casco costruido (elaborado), una bandera hecha a mano prendida (sujeta) a tu camisa, una playera de la bandera de los Estados Unidos, o viste los colores simbólicos del país de origen de tu familia

Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Paula! I appreciate your translating the entire phrase. Sorry, especially to Bertha, I will definitely enter the phrases individually next time so more points may be earned!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Would you please ask each word or phrase separately? Thanks!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Algunos ejemplos pueden ser... / Por ejemplo, .....
Mireia Oliva Solé
4My option...pzulaica


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Would you please ask each word or phrase separately? Thanks!


Explanation:
Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My option...


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos pueden incluir una prenda de vestir, un casco costruido (elaborado), una bandera hecha a mano prendida (sujeta) a tu camisa, una playera de la bandera de los Estados Unidos, o viste los colores simbólicos del país de origen de tu familia



pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Paula! I appreciate your translating the entire phrase. Sorry, especially to Bertha, I will definitely enter the phrases individually next time so more points may be earned!

Michelle

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algunos ejemplos pueden ser... / Por ejemplo, .....


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508