KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Don King undercard

Spanish translation: Boxeadores de segunda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercard
Spanish translation:Boxeadores de segunda
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

11:17 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Don King undercard
Medicaid gets abused like a Don King undercard
Roser Berdagu
Boxeadores de segunda
Explanation:
Se refiere al mundo del boxeo. Don King es una empresa promotadora de combates. El "undercard" quiere decir los combates segundarias que se montan para animar al público antes del combate principal.

David Tua may have choked in his big chance, but this was an entertaining night of boxing. Instead of Butterbean, and some embarrassing women's bout, we got three solid undercard pick 'em bouts. All of them, even the somewhat monotonous Leija-Robinson, were full of action. We'll take this over the usual Top Rank or Don King undercard any day of the week.


Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por las explicaciones y la respuesta a mi consulta.
Roser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maleta, paquete, telonero de Don King
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4peleadores de encuentros preliminares
Francis Icaza
3 +1Boxeadores de segundaIan Ferguson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boxeadores de segunda


Explanation:
Se refiere al mundo del boxeo. Don King es una empresa promotadora de combates. El "undercard" quiere decir los combates segundarias que se montan para animar al público antes del combate principal.

David Tua may have choked in his big chance, but this was an entertaining night of boxing. Instead of Butterbean, and some embarrassing women's bout, we got three solid undercard pick 'em bouts. All of them, even the somewhat monotonous Leija-Robinson, were full of action. We'll take this over the usual Top Rank or Don King undercard any day of the week.





    Reference: http://www.cyberboxingzone.com/boxing/cb111122m.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por las explicaciones y la respuesta a mi consulta.
Roser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: En EE.UU. se conoce bien a Don King como promotor de boxeadores, pero quizás no muchos lo conozcan fuera de aquí, por lo tanto, el término que usas me parece ideal.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maleta, paquete, telonero de Don King


Explanation:
Efectivamente, undercard puede ser la persona o la propia competición previa. Incluso, hay referencias (de mala calidad a juzgar por el estilo) que lo dejan igual, seguramente debido a que se usa así en habla hispana. Sin embargo, nuestro código nos obliga a traducir y en este caso, si es un sujeto, lo que viene a mi mente de español nativo son vocablos de mi área, obviamente, tendrás que localizarlo. Si es una fase previa de un campeonato puedes usar "fase previa", "sesión de amateurs", etc.


    Reference: http://www.boxingsfinest.com/news/2000/april/morales_fight_s...
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: ¿Hay equivalente cultural en el mundo del torreo? Los que juegan la vida en fiestas de pueblo y cobran una miseria...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ian, efectivamente, "Maletilla", pero no tiene connotaciones peyorativas como "paquete, etc", Un saludo

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peleadores de encuentros preliminares


Explanation:
The fights scheduled before the main event at a boxing event are, as Ian Ferguson correctly points out, the Undercard. These fights are also known in the Spanish speaking boxing world as "Peleas de Abreboca" Which sort of means "Appetizer Fights".

A Boxing Card is called "Una cartilla Boxística" and the undercard are the "peleas preliminares" or preliminary fights. The fighters on Don King´s (or any promotor´s)undercards are usually trying to get noticed or trying to move up in their rankings and therefore slug it out with abandon. Hence the reference to abuse.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225