KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

piece of artwork

Spanish translation: obra de arte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece of artwork
Spanish translation:obra de arte

12:50 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: piece of artwork
I am pleased to inform you that a piece of artwork has been selected to be on display
Kelly
obra de arte
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8obra de arte
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5una obra de arte
Terry Burgess
4obra de arte
Fernando Muela
4pieza de arte
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza de arte


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
obra de arte


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Aunque obra de arte es fine art, en este contexto me gusta más obra que pieza
2 mins

agree  xxxM.L
5 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
8 mins

agree  Rick Henry
34 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una obra de arte


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate it Kelly.
Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obra de arte


Explanation:
La acepción más usual es la de "obra de arte".

" Siniestros, conservacióny recuperación-Preservamos y ...
... la restauración. Nuestro objetivo siempre será el de preservar y conservar la obra
de arte, pues este tipo de objetos son irremplazables tanto para el dueño ..."



    Reference: http://www.axa-art.es/sinies.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922