KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

browse

Spanish translation: mirar o Admirar la exposición..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:browse
Spanish translation:mirar o Admirar la exposición..

13:21 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: browse
This is a time to browse through the exhibit, enjoy a snack, and give special attention to the artists.
Kelly
Admirar la exposición..
Explanation:
Disfrutar, pasear, mirar, ver, ...
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! I liked mirar but since I love art
I prefer admirar.
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curiosear
Terry Burgess
4 +1estudiar o examinar o mirar...
Rick Henry
4 +1Admirar la exposición..
Esther Hermida
4examinar, explorar
Robert INGLEDEW
4sorry, my technical mind betrayed me...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudiar o examinar o mirar...


Explanation:
Un sin fin de palabras, pero estas son tres posibilidades.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, Rick, I just gave a wrong answer in my rush. You are right, I would say mirar.
12 mins
  -> Thanks. There are so many possibilities. Esther's offerings work just as well.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Admirar la exposición..


Explanation:
Disfrutar, pasear, mirar, ver, ...

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! I liked mirar but since I love art
I prefer admirar.
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examinar, explorar


Explanation:
The first one is more specific for computing. It is the action when you have to decide what file you are going to attach to an E-mail, for example.
You click on My documents, or whatever, see what files are there, and then decide what files you are going to attach, or what files you are looking for.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry, my technical mind betrayed me...


Explanation:
In this context it would be mirar (look around)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curiosear


Explanation:
Kelly:
All the other answers are good. This is another option, from the Oxford Superlex dictionary.
luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
16 mins
  -> Thx Juan:-)))

agree  Leo van Zanten
45 mins
  -> Thx Max:-)))