KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

join me

Spanish translation: compartirán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:join me
Spanish translation:compartirán

16:35 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: join me
I need help with the following:

I know you'll join me in being very proud of XXXXXX
continuing success in art.
Kelly
compartirás
Explanation:
Estoy seguro/a que compartirás mi orgullo...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
Terry, I also used part of your answer.(por el contínuo éxito artístico de XXX".)me gusto mucho!
I wish I could give points to more than one person. Is there a way?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coincidirán
Irecu
4 +4compartirás
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5Tambien sentiranSer
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 +1estar de acuerdo con...xxxAlexb
5Plural you
Cecilia Gowar
4sé que sentirás lo mismo que yo...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar de acuerdo con...


Explanation:
Under the context of the sentence, "join me" means "agree with me".

xxxAlexb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
"estoy seguro/a en que estará/n de acuerdo en sentir orgullo [or, gusto, or placer] por el contínuo éxito artístico de XXX".

Kelly, where I've put a "/" (slash) it's because in Spanish, you have genders. Usually when there is an "o" at the end, it's masculine and when there is an "a", it's feminine. But I can't tell from the English, so that's why I'm giving you the options.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Own experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coincidirán


Explanation:
Shorter than "estar de acuerdo con" and the same meaning.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: perfect! #:)
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  Cecilia Gowar
7 hrs
  -> Thks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compartirás


Explanation:
Estoy seguro/a que compartirás mi orgullo...

Hope it helps!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
Terry, I also used part of your answer.(por el contínuo éxito artístico de XXX".)me gusto mucho!
I wish I could give points to more than one person. Is there a way?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Me gusta
42 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Good, but who knows whether it is compartirás o compartirán (Uds.)?
47 mins
  -> It is really a good question. I hope context can make it clear.

agree  Cecilia Gowar
7 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sé que sentirás lo mismo que yo...


Explanation:
In this context it means sharing the same feelings.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tambien sentiran


Explanation:
within this context, I feel that the single word can't be translated in this context. I think the best way would be to go all the way around.

Estoy seguro (a) que UD (s) tambien se sentiria (n) muy orgulloso (s) (as) de continuar con el exito artistico.

It sounds better than tossing a literal translation.

Hope this helps.

SERGIO


Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plural you


Explanation:
Quise decirlo con uno de mis "agree" y no pude. Sólo que por la formulación, típica de un speech a un grupo de gente, estoy segura de que se trata de ustedes/vosotros.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336