KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to find oblivion

Spanish translation: olvido - inconsciencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to find oblivion
Spanish translation:olvido - inconsciencia
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:20 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Science fiction, philosophy, metaphysics
English term or phrase: to find oblivion
Fredric Brown's (1906-1972)"Solipsist" :science fiction, philosophycal story Tone:lighthearted, humourous, ironic. The story deals with one of the most intractable problems in philosophy-the question raised most powerfully by David Hume, as to whether what we see out there is really out there. Brown dramatizes a pun on the word "solipsist" and the Genesis creation myth. Behind that play of word and idea is a serious theme. The protagonist's name is Walter B. Jehovah. One day he decides to become a practicing solipsist. When he tries to will himself out of existence, a voice talks to him. One of the first things the voice says to him is: "And now that you have taken my place-" There was a deep sigh. "-I can finally cease my own existence, find oblivion, and let you take over."
Maritza M. Sherertz
olvido - inconsciencia
Explanation:
Pasar al olvido, hallar el olvido...
Pasar al estado de inconsciencia...
Three options.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refugiarme en el olvido
Andrea Bullrich
5retirarme al olvido/descansar en el olvido
Terry Burgess
5ser olvidado...
Monica Colangelo
5caer en el olvido
Terry Burgess
4alcanzar el olvidoJH Trads
4olvido - inconsciencia
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olvido - inconsciencia


Explanation:
Pasar al olvido, hallar el olvido...
Pasar al estado de inconsciencia...
Three options.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I appreciate your help.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcanzar el olvido


Explanation:
es una posibilidad correcta


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caer en el olvido


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.
Hope this helps Maritza:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refugiarme en el olvido


Explanation:
Just another option (I think "refugiarme" is there between the lines). Not knowing much more about the text perhaps I would say something like this:

"Y ahora que has tomado mi lugar, por fin puedo acabar con mi propia existencia, refugiarme en el olvido y dejar que sigas tú."

HTH

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: I like your option.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Buenísima, me gusta mucho.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Max... A mí también me gustaba mucho, pero se ve que a la asker no : - (

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirarme al olvido/descansar en el olvido


Explanation:
Some more options for you Maritza:-)
luck:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser olvidado...


Explanation:
Me parece lo más adecuado para el resto de la frase

(Morir, ser olvidado y dejar que tomes mi lugar)(O "dejarte mi lugar")

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395