KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to will smth or smn out of existence

Spanish translation: desear que algo o alguien deje de existir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to will smth or smn out of existence
Spanish translation:desear que algo o alguien deje de existir
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:52 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Science fiction, philosophy
English term or phrase: to will smth or smn out of existence
Fredric Brown's science fiction story "Solipsist"
Tone: lighthearted
Maritza M. Sherertz
desar que
Explanation:
alguien o algo deje de existir
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see my version below...
Andrea Bullrich
5Sorry,
mónica alfonso
5desar que
mónica alfonso
4desear que algo o alguien se esfumeJH Trads
4desear que algo o alguien desaparezca / se pierda / se borre del mapaJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desear que algo o alguien desaparezca / se pierda / se borre del mapa


Explanation:
Hola Maritza,
la ultima sugerencia es un pelín slang


    nat spk
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desear que algo o alguien se esfume


Explanation:
se me acaba de ocurrir esta opción un tanto literaria

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desar que


Explanation:
alguien o algo deje de existir
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry,


Explanation:
I should have written 'desear'.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see my version below...


Explanation:
- hacer que algo o alguien desaparezca (o deje de existir) con sólo desearlo

- hacer que algo o alguien desaparezca (o deje de existir) con el solo ejercicio de la voluntad / con la sola fuerza de la voluntad

Hope at least some of this helps!

Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
17 hrs
  -> Thanks again Max, it's good to know someone liked it... :-)