KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Hello My friend! I have just arrived in Hawaii safely and on time! I am very ex

Spanish translation: Hola amigo/amiga,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello My friend! I have just arrived in Hawaii safely and on time! I am very ex
Spanish translation:Hola amigo/amiga,
Entered by: olv10siq

15:50 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hello My friend! I have just arrived in Hawaii safely and on time! I am very ex
Hello My friend!
I have just arrived in Hawaii safely and on time! I am very excited to be here. I have many interesting and fun plans to do. This post card is going to be brief only because I am soon leaving to take a tour of the island. Hopefully, I will get to see many volcanoes and tropical creatures. Do not worry...I will take many pictures! I will see you soon once I get back to Phoenix.
gina
Hola amigo/amiga,
Explanation:
Acabo de llegar bien y puntual a Hawai. Estoy muy ilusionada/o contenta/o de estar aquí.

Hope it helps Gina.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5 +1Sorry!
Ariadna Castillo González
5Can't you speak English?Zonum
5Hola amigo/amiga,olv10siq


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry!


Explanation:
Sorry Gina!

Here we help with a few words, but we don't translate whole texts for free. Sorry!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
13 mins
  -> Tks Terry! I wish I was in Hawai too :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Gina:
I truly don't wish to appear rude but don't you think it's is asking just a bit too much to translate all of this?

We're here to help (and happy to do so)but not entire articles, letters, or even postcards!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
0 min
  -> Thx Ariadna:-)))

agree  DavidVal
9 mins
  -> Thx David:-)))

agree  Leo van Zanten: Y cómo entran al sitio de todos modos? Habrá que filtrar un poco más a los usuarios.
45 mins
  -> Thx Max:-)))--fácilmente...y por desgracia, no se puede hacer nada para prevenirlo:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola amigo/amiga,


Explanation:
Acabo de llegar bien y puntual a Hawai. Estoy muy ilusionada/o contenta/o de estar aquí.

Hope it helps Gina.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can't you speak English?


Explanation:
Con un poco de suerte podré ver muchos volcanes y animales tropicales. No te preocupes, ¡voy a hacer muchas fotos!


    native
Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36