KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

trading card

Spanish translation: 'cromo'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading card
Spanish translation:'cromo'
Entered by: JH Trads

11:12 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / children's book
English term or phrase: trading card
the term is trading card, like the flash cards in children's books or cards in bubble gum, that children use to learn from and trade for fun
Oscar Andrino
'cromo'
Explanation:
se llama en España a los diversos tipos de tarjetas que los niños coleccionan y se intercambian.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'cromo'xxxmgonzalez
5 +2figuritas
Paula Serrano
3'caramelos'osierra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'cromo'


Explanation:
se llama en España a los diversos tipos de tarjetas que los niños coleccionan y se intercambian.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Claro que sí!
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
53 mins
  -> Gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
figuritas


Explanation:
That´s the term we use in Argentina, for the ones you trade and glue in an album or play with. [Cartas" if they are for playing a game (such as Pokemon or Magic cards, very much in fashion these days, at least over here)] They don´t usually have an educational purpose, though. Again, in Argentina.

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso: Cromos is also understood here, though.
19 mins
  -> definitely. I just wanted to show our version, too. thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'caramelos'


Explanation:
En Colombia, decimos caramelos porque usualmente dichos 'cromos' venian acompaNando a dulces, chocolatinas y otras golosinas. Pero 'cromos' es mAs adecuado porque implica color.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48