KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

straight from the horses mouth

Spanish translation: de su propia boca


13:22 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / expressions/phrases
English term or phrase: straight from the horses mouth
Is there an equivalent in Spanish for this expression?
I don't want to write:
"Directamente del hocico del caballo"!
Gracias...
Luc
Spanish translation:de su propia boca
Explanation:
También puede traducirse como "quiero oirlo de su propia boca" (si se refiere a un comentario).

Otra opción, saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Dear Mireia:
I like your answer a lot. Thanks! 4 Kudoz points from me to you!
Just a short and humble thought:
I don't like the attitude of some of the translators which not only gave "disagree" to their pals' perfectly valid answers, but also included nasty comments...:((
Is there any "kick their butt out of here" kind of consequence for them? Could we implement one? >:)))
Thanks again, Mireia!
Luc

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6de primera mano/de buena tinta
Isabel Peralta
5 +2saber de buena fuentexxxPaul Roige
5 +1De fuente fidedigna / de (muy) buena fuente
Monica Colangelo
4 +1de su propia boca
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +1ser de buena tinta
Nikki Graham
5explanation
Elvira Stoianov
5de arriba
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4from the horse´s mouth
Sheila Hardie
5 -1Directamente de fuentes fidegnignas
Magno
4lo supo de primera agua
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de arriba


Explanation:
una orden "de arriba",
"del/los de arriba"
This coul be applicable for a somewhat informal context in Spain

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
all I can do to help is that the expression you posted means that you are told something by someone who has directly knowledge of it (for example the person involved)
I hope this might help somehow

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser de buena tinta


Explanation:
is what Colins gives for the translation, which I must admit, I've never heard of, and Oxford gives quiero que me lo diga él mismo/ella misma

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Peralta: es "de buena tinta"
2 mins
  -> I hardly think this merits a disagree - I was copying the dictionary entry which says to be - ser. Pathetic!!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: You did not really deserve that "disagree".
22 mins
  -> Thanks very much for the support

agree  olv10siq
55 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Patricia Myers: es saber de buena tinta no ser de buena tinta
1 hr
  -> I think that depends on the context, and we don't have the complete sentence.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the horse´s mouth


Explanation:
According to my Oxford Superlex, the expression would be rendered thus:



from the horse’s mouth (colloq): I want to hear it straight from the horse’s mouth quiero que me lo diga él mismo/ella misma;


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: I must have said this a hundred times by now: "Dictionaries are a Translator´s worst enemies"
30 mins
  -> well, not always, at least in my humble opinion:)

agree  Nikki Graham: seems as if everyone is on the warpath tonight. Perhaps it's something they had for breakfast. What exactly is one supposed to do without dictionaries??? Know everything??? Or be a walking dictionay?
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nikki, I totally agree with you:) Sheila (who is not a walking dictionary, unfortunately!)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de primera mano/de buena tinta


Explanation:
I don't fully know the context, but this expressions are applied to anything you know from a good, reliable source, in sentences such as:

"lo se de buena tinta"
" es informacion de primera mano"

or you also could use something with the word "fuente", meaning source.

"de fuentes fiables" (this doesn't sound too correct to me, anyway)

OK, suerte con ello!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I like de primera mano
1 min
  -> thanks: Sorry, Nikki, I got into "disagree" for your answer by mistake!

agree  Paula Serrano
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I like "de primera mano"
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saber de buena fuente


Explanation:
Hola. As Eli says it's when one gets the news from the person/s directly concerned with a matter. Saber (algo) de buena fuente. Also: "de buena tinta" o "(a partir) de fuentes fidedignas".
Saludos ;-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Camara: :)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo supo de primera agua


Explanation:
I've got another version.

HTH

Sheila



... en Chile, una noticia de primera agua es "firsthand news" y lo supo de primera agua es equivalente a "he got it straight from the horse’s mouth", así como echar a alguien al agua se usa en el habla familiar para indicar "to blow the whistle on somebody."


http://www.el-castellano.com/apuntes/agnese1.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de su propia boca


Explanation:
También puede traducirse como "quiero oirlo de su propia boca" (si se refiere a un comentario).

Otra opción, saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Dear Mireia:
I like your answer a lot. Thanks! 4 Kudoz points from me to you!
Just a short and humble thought:
I don't like the attitude of some of the translators which not only gave "disagree" to their pals' perfectly valid answers, but also included nasty comments...:((
Is there any "kick their butt out of here" kind of consequence for them? Could we implement one? >:)))
Thanks again, Mireia!
Luc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: A pesar de que sugeri otro antes, este me parece el mejor.
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Directamente de fuentes fidegnignas


Explanation:
:O)

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cebice: It should be fidedignas
23 mins
  -> Gosh! I just made a mistake...sorry!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De fuente fidedigna / de (muy) buena fuente


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, claro!!
12 mins
  -> gracias, Bertha!