KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Claudius has summoned Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, two boyhood friends of Hamle

Spanish translation: Claudius ha convocado (llamado) a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de Hamlet de la infancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claudius has summoned Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, two boyhood friends of Hamle
Spanish translation:Claudius ha convocado (llamado) a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de Hamlet de la infancia
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

21:32 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Claudius has summoned Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, two boyhood friends of Hamle
Claudius has summoned Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, two boyhood friends of Hamlet. He and Queen Gertrude feel that they can discover the cause of the Prince's apparent madness and send them to spy on him. They leave and Polonius enters. He reports that the ambassadors, sent to Norway, have returned and that he has discovered the cause of Hamlet's madness. He leaves to retrieve the ambassadors and Gertrude expresses doubt that the madness is caused by anything other than King Hamlet's death and the hasty marriage that followed. Polonius returns with Cornelius and Voltemand who report that they have been successful in stopping the attack of Fortinbras. The ambassadors leave. Polonius informs the King and Queen that Hamlet's madness is for the love of his daughter Ophelia, offering as evidence a poem written by the Prince. He bets his life and office on this. Polonius suggests that they send Ophelia to talk to Hamlet while they spy on him. The King agrees and Hamlet enters reading a book. Polonius asks to be left alone with the Prince and the King and Queen exit. Polonius attempts to talk with Hamlet and comes to believe there to be some sort of method to his madness but cannot discover it. He decides to leave and send in Ophelia. Guildenstern and Rosencrantz enter as he leaves. Hamlet instantly recognizes that they were sent by Claudius and tells them. They admit it and Hamlet tells them of his depressed behavior. They tell him that an acting troupe is on its way to entertain him. He tells his friends that he is not entirely mad…only in certain situations. Polonius enters announcing the arrival of the players. Hamlet compares him to Jephthah, a biblical character who unintentionally sacrifices his daughter (Judges 11: 29-40). The players enter and Hamlet persuades them to perform a speech. He then arranges to write a speech to insert in the play they will perform the next night. Afterward, he is filled with shame that the actor had shown more passion in his performance than he had shown thus far in avenging his father. He hopes that the speech writes will inspire a guilty reaction from his uncle so he may see proof of the crime.
ale
Claudius ha convocado (llamado) a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de Hamlet de la infancia
Explanation:
If it was only the title you wanted
translated
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Claudius ha convocado (llamado) a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de Hamlet de la infancia
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Hi Ale!
Andrea Bullrich
4Claudio ha convocado a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de la niñez (infancia) de Hamlet.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi Ale!


Explanation:
Could you please tell us what terms or phrases you need help with, and then post them separately?
Thanks!
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Why just a single scene? Maybe she needs the whole play? Oh, dear! :-)))
6 hrs
  -> Come on girl, breathe deep now, close your eyes, relax... :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Claudius ha convocado (llamado) a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de Hamlet de la infancia


Explanation:
If it was only the title you wanted
translated

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: That's it. To be or not to be:that's the quesiton :>D
2 hrs
  -> Tks, lusobras. Indeed, that is the question

agree  Leo van Zanten
18 hrs
  -> Tks, Max

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claudio ha convocado a Rosencrantz y Guildenstern, dos amigos de la niñez (infancia) de Hamlet.


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664