KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

A WORTHY CAUSE

Spanish translation: terry...


23:19 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A WORTHY CAUSE
Hello everyone!
This is an unusual request but, a very worthy cause, and I need your invaluable help. I've been asked by a close Mexican friend (whose 14 year-old son, Pepe, is terminally ill) to find a very special book. Pepe has read it in Spanish and, if at all possible, he would love to read it in English.

The book in question is "Caballo de Troya" by the Spanish author, J.J. Benitez.

I've personally searched Google, Amazon, E-Bay, but I can't find out whether or not it's been translated into English and if so, where I might purchase a copy (hard-cover or paperback--doesn't matter--using an international credit card).

If any of my many esteemed colleagues out there can help, I'd truly appreciate it.

Thanks a million, in advance:-)))

terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Spanish translation:terry...
Explanation:
Indeed your request is unusual and it deserves an unusual answer. Unfortunately, I have never heard about the book. However I´ve got three girls at home -aged almost 10, 12 and 14- and they are very special when it comes to being nice to people who need warmth. Connie (who is 12) writes beautiful short stories, is very sensitive and loves making new friends. Do you think she might be any help to Pepe?
No wonder you are sensitive too. If you want to, you can reply to me at my e-mail address
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm truly grateful to all of you!!
terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here's an e-mail addressxxxtazdog
4 +1una causa merecedora
Rick Henry
4see expl.
Egmont
4No translation
Pere Ferrés Gurt
4I can only tell you that
Blanca Rodr�guez
4Try this link...
Rick Henry
4terry...
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una causa merecedora


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: it's "una buena causa" and the context shold be read before answering. we all would save time, effort and wrong answers
50 mins
  -> My second entry was supposed to be ^C'ed into the first, but didn't, hence the two entries.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try this link...


Explanation:
http://www.jjbenitez-only-eyes.com/version inglesa/indexing....

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terry...


Explanation:
Indeed your request is unusual and it deserves an unusual answer. Unfortunately, I have never heard about the book. However I´ve got three girls at home -aged almost 10, 12 and 14- and they are very special when it comes to being nice to people who need warmth. Connie (who is 12) writes beautiful short stories, is very sensitive and loves making new friends. Do you think she might be any help to Pepe?
No wonder you are sensitive too. If you want to, you can reply to me at my e-mail address

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
I'm truly grateful to all of you!!
terry

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can only tell you that


Explanation:
it has not been published in English in Spain. Sorry.

You can also try www.bol.com

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here's an e-mail address


Explanation:
....where you can contact the publisher in Spain, although you may have come across it already.

I didn't find anything, either, and I think maybe the partial translation was a "carrot" to entice someone to publish it in English, based on the following:

Journalist and researcher J. J. Benítez is pleased to offer English-speaking browsers the first few pages of his most emblematic book - "TROJAN HORSE"-, published in 1984 and now running well past its 60th edition. I would be delighted to know your opinion. Any publishers interested in contacting the author should write to:

Editorial Planeta International Rights
lpujol@planeta.es

Rights & permissions :Laura Pujol
rights@planeta.es

(http://www.jjbenitez.com/version inglesa/colaboraciones.htm)

You should at least be able to find out whether the rights have been sold or not, and to whom.

For what it's worth.

Good luck, Terry.


    Reference: http://www.jjbenitez.com/version%20inglesa/colaboraciones.ht...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No translation


Explanation:
I am sorry to tell you that, as i read in an intevew, he refuses to have his "Caballo de Troya" books translated into English.

He says it is because he hates "Americans", but a lot of people thinks it is because the "Caballo de Troya" books are a plagiarism of "The Urantia Book".

I read it about one year ago, and I imagine he has not changed his mind.

Luck!

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see expl.


Explanation:
THERE IS A U.S. FOUNDATION AT NEW YORK.
IT IS NAMED 'URANTIA' AND THERE YOUR CAN FIND ALL THAT INFORMATION REQUESTED IN ENGLISH, FOR THAT WRITER HAS 'PICKED' FROM THAT FOUNDATION SOME TEXTS AND TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH, AS IT SEEMS.

URL http://www.urantia.org

or so
Best wishes,


    Reference: http://www.urantia.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110