KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Genki desuka, Tokyo.

Spanish translation: ¿Como estás?


01:52 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Genki desuka, Tokyo.
At the opening of a concert in Tokyo.
What does it mean?
How should I write it in Spanish?
Maria
Spanish translation:¿Como estás?
Explanation:
En japonés el clásico ¿como estás? ¿qué tal? es gensi desuka.
No sé si tendrá sentido en el contexto.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!

I think I finally left it like that: "Genki desuka, Tokio".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tokyo, ¿Qué tal estáis?
ruth granados
4en la inauguración de un concierto en Tokioelenali
4Genki desuka, TokyoIan Ferguson
4Happiness and HealthEKM
5 -1Al comienzo de un concierto en Tokio
interasap
4¿Como estás?
Mireia Oliva Solé
4This is Japanese...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is Japanese...


Explanation:
but it means
¿Cómo están Uds?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Al comienzo de un concierto en Tokio


Explanation:
You could also say "Al inicio de un concierto en Tokio".

interasap
Grading comment
It's not the term I wanted to translate! Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: Yo creo que se refiere al saludo inicial de "¿Cómo están" o "¿Que tal?
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not the term I wanted to translate! Thanks anyway.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Como estás?


Explanation:
En japonés el clásico ¿como estás? ¿qué tal? es gensi desuka.
No sé si tendrá sentido en el contexto.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://210.150.169.65/glnc/ot_japan.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks!

I think I finally left it like that: "Genki desuka, Tokio".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happiness and Health


Explanation:
You entered the wrong language pair, but that's ok. :-)
The phrase is a standard Japanese greeting phrase. Maybe something in the lines of "Que te vaya bien" would work (my Spanish is not the best and I know this refers to a whole city, but it might give you an idea).


    Not entirely guessing :-)
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
It was an English-Spanish translation, that's why. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It was an English-Spanish translation, that's why. Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Genki desuka, Tokyo


Explanation:
That's the answer to your second question. As for the first, I suggest you try submitting it again as a Japanese>English question.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tokyo, ¿Qué tal estáis?


Explanation:
Se trata de un saludo Japonés muy frecuente que se utiliza para preguntar a alguien cómo se encuentra, qué tal está.

Se podría traducir también como: Hola Tokyo ¿Cómo estáis?... ¿Qué tal?

Espero que te sirva.

Ruth

ruth granados
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Gracias. Eres traductora?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias. Eres traductora?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la inauguración de un concierto en Tokio


Explanation:
It may mean that the concert season is about to begin; it could possibly be the first concert given and therefore it is called "opening" Example: We shall meet at the opening of a concert in Tokio En español: Nos veremos en la inauguracíon de un concierto en Tokio. Sínónimo de inauguración; apertura.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
The asker has declined this answer