KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

her cool gaze more than a match for their offended feelings.

Spanish translation: con una mirada helada que no admitía réplica.


03:44 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: her cool gaze more than a match for their offended feelings.
She had fielded telephone calls and turned away visitors, her cool gaze more than a match for their offended feelings.
Danny
Spanish translation:con una mirada helada que no admitía réplica.
Explanation:
No es una traducción "word x word", pero respeta el sentido y la imagen. Ciertamente, creo que queda mejor en castellano.
Saludos
Cecilia
"More than a match for" es "demasiado para", no "igual a".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con una mirada helada que no admitía réplica.
Cecilia Gowar
5Su fría mirada competía con sus sentimientos ofendidosolv10siq
5Su mirada fría coincidía con sus sentimientos ofendidos
Irecu
4 -1su mirada fija y fría hacía juego con sus sentimientos ofendidos
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
su mirada fija y fría hacía juego con sus sentimientos ofendidos


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Xeniz: ...with the part "hacía juego"
19 mins
  -> Yes. I should have put correspondía. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Su mirada fría coincidía con sus sentimientos ofendidos


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Su fría mirada competía con sus sentimientos ofendidos


Explanation:
Otra opción podría ser: "Sufría mirada igualaba a sus sentimientos ofendidos".

Buena suerte!

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con una mirada helada que no admitía réplica.


Explanation:
No es una traducción "word x word", pero respeta el sentido y la imagen. Ciertamente, creo que queda mejor en castellano.
Saludos
Cecilia
"More than a match for" es "demasiado para", no "igual a".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
gracias